2nd INTEGRATIVE STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY MEETING

November 29th to December 3rd 2021

BSI 2021_logo

Program and Schedule

program overview

Detailed Scientific program

Monday 29th November

13:00 Welcome

15:45 Keynote

Andrea CARFI, Moderna (by WebConference)

Development of the Moderna mRNA vaccine against COVID-19

16:15 Coffee break

16:45 DNA/RNA Worlds II
Emmanuelle SCHMITT, Ecole polytechnique, Palaiseau (30 min)

Translation initiation in Archaea

Julien MARQUEVIELLE, IECB/ARNA, Bordeaux (20 min)

NMR study of a RNA G-quadruplex forming sequence within HIV-1 U3 region

Thomas GREGOR, Institut Pasteur, Paris (20 min, by WebConference)

Linking DNA polymer and transcription dynamics

19h00 Evening : Welcome cocktail

Tuesday 30th November

10:30 Coffee break

13:00 Lunch

13:45 Poster session

15:00 Keynote

Jonas RIES, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

Super Resolution microscopy for structural cell biology

15:30 Formation tout au long de la vie
Sandrine DELACROIX-MORVAN, France Université Numérique

Not communicated

Fabrice CORDELIERES, France Bio Imaging

Le passeport formation France BioImaging

Dominique HOUSSET, French Infrastructure for Integrated Biology

Biologie Structurale Intégrative : Un cours dont vous êtes le héros

16:30 Round Table

Animée par Cécile MICHAUT (Journaliste Scientifique)

17:00-18:30 Satellite session "Atelier pour la création d'un forum des plateformes/services de cristallo"

Animé par Mirjam Czjzek et Pascal Retailleau

Wednesday 1st December

10:30 Coffee break

11h00 IDP and membrane-less compartmentalization
Andrea PARMEGGIANI, L2C, Montpellier (30 min, by WebConference)

Biophysical Principles for DNA Active Segregation in Bacteria

Christina SIZUN, ICSN, Gif-sur-Yvette (20 min)

A structural and dynamic analysis of a viral platform protein

13:00 Lunch

13:45 Poster session

14:30 Sponsor presentation
Daniel MATHIEU (Bruker BioSpin)

Streamlining NMR in Structural Biology

15:00 Keynote

Simon ALBERTI, Max Planck Institute, Dresden, Germany

Biomolecular condensates at the nexus of cellular stress, aging and disease

17:30 Round Table "Academy / Industry interaction"

with Olivier NOSJEAN, Research Scientific Director, Servier, Croissy-sur-Seine

Darren HART, FRISBI, director Grenoble Center and Director of Integrated Structural Biology Grenoble (ISBG), IBS, Grenoble

Hélène CHAUTARD, Directrice du pôle science de la vie, de la Direction de l’Investissement de la SATT Paris-Saclay

Claude NOGUES, Directrice Scientifique de Kimialys, Paris

Nora BENHABILES, Directrice adjointe de la division Recherche fondamental en charge de l’innovation, valorisation et Start-up Spin-off, CEA, Saclay

Thursday 2nd December

10:30 Coffee break

13:00 Lunch

13:45 Poster session

14:30 SFB Prizes

SFB Prize 2019: Emmanuelle BIGNON, LPCT Université de Lorraine Nancy

Understanding the dynamics and reactivity of nucleic acids to fight against pathologies

SFB Prize 2021 : to be announced (by WebConference)
15:30 Round Table "Science et société"

"La parole scientifique dans l’espace public"

Sylvestre HUET, Journaliste scientifique, auteur du blog {Sciences²}

Etienne KLEIN, Physicien et philosophe des sciences, auteur de l'essai "le goût du vrai"

Mathias GIREL, Philosophe des sciences, auteur de "sciences et territoires de l'ignorance"

Hervé DOLE, Vice-président de l'Université Paris-Saclay en charge de "art, culture, science et société", astrophysicien à l'IAS-Orsay

Stéphanie ATGER, Députée de la 6ème circonscription de l'Essonne

Evening : Gala dinner

Friday 3rd December

8:30 Methodologies II
Florent DELHOMMEL, Bavarian NMR Center, Technical University Of Munich / Institute Of Structural Biology, Germany (15 min)

NMR and structural characterization of NudC, a co-chaperone involved in client-transfer between heat shock proteins

Leo CHAVAS, Nagoya University, Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Japan (15 min)

Combining expert methods for multi-scale and correlated analysis, by WebConference

10:00 Coffee break

10:30 Infrastructures
Eric GUITTET,

Chargé de mission Secteur Biologie Santé, Ministère en charge de l’enseignement supérieur et de la recherche

Daniel BOUJARD,

Directeur Adjoint Scientifique (DAS) du pôle Infrastructures nationales, Plateformes de l’INSB, CNRS

Jean-Pierre SIMORRE,

Délégué scientifique des grandes infrastructures de recherche de l’INC, CNRS

Bruno KLAHOLZ,

Responsable de l’infrastructure FRISBI

Carine VAN HEIJENOORT,

Responsable de l’Infrastructure InfrAnalytics

Béatrice SATIAT-JEUNEMAITRE,

Représentante FBI

Jean SUSINI

Directeur scientifique du synchrotron Soleil

12:50 Conclusion

13:00 Lunch Box